Please Enable JavaScript!
We have detected that your JavaScript has been disabled. By disabling JavaScript, some features on the website will not work correctly. Please enable it by going to the settings or options on your internet web browser.
We Use Cookies!
In order to offer the best user experience possible, we use cookies which store information on your computer. You can find out more information on how we use cookies on our Cookie Policy page, either by clicking the purple 'Find Out More' button or the 'Cookie Policy' link in the bottom footer.

Do you accept our cookie policy?
YesNoFind Out More
Scout Districts

HantsCounty_smBelow is a list of the 27 Scout Districts, with a brief description of the District, that make up Hampshire Scout County.
To find out more about the Districts please visit their District website, if available.

Districts, if there is any incorrect or additional information which you wish to alter or add, email ACC Communications with the information.

DistrictInformationDistrict WebsiteDistrict BadgeCluster
AndoverThere are 13 Scout Groups in Andover District, including an Air Scout Group and a Sea Scout Group.
The District covers a large geographical area encompassing The Clatfords, East Cholderton, Whitchurch, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Stockbridge and Middle Wallop, the remaining 7 of the groups are based within the Town.
The District has 3 Explorer Units, a Young Leaders Unit, a Scout Network and a Scout Active Support Unit.
Andover

Andover badge
West
Basingstoke East There are 9 Scout Groups, 2 Explorer Scout Units, in the District.
The District covers Basingstoke, Old Basing, Chineham and Popley areas.
Basingstoke East

North
Basingstoke West There are 10 Scout Groups in the District and 4 Explorer Scout Units, 1 Scout Network and 1 Scout Active Support Unit in the District.
The District covers Basingstoke, Brighton Hill, Hatch Warren, Kempshott, Oakley, Overton, Rookdown, Sherborne St John and Worting St Thomas areas
Basingstoke West

Basingstoke-West-badge1

North
Blackwater ValleyThere are 16 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units, and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Aldershot, Ash, Ash Vale, Farnborough and Cove areas.
Blackwater Valley

Blackwater Valley badge

North
BramshillDistrict comprises of Hook, Rotherwick, Hartley Wintney, Hawley, 2 groups in Yateley and Frogmore, 4 Explorer Scout Units and Scout Network.No District website.

Bramshill badge

North
Chandlers FordThere are 6 Scout Groups and an Explorer Scout Unit in the District.
The District covers the Chandlers Ford, Otterbourne, Hiltingbury and Hursley areas.
Chandlers Ford

Chandlers Ford badge

Central
EastleighThere are 7 Scout Groups, 3 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers Eastleigh, Bishopstoke and Fair Oak areas.
Eastleigh

Eastleigh badge

Central
Fareham EastThere are 8 Scout Groups and 4 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers Catisfield, Hill Park, Funtley, West End, Town Quay, Wallington, Cams Hall and Portchester areas.
Fareham East

Fareham East badge

South East
Fareham WestThere are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Whiteley, Stubbington, Locks Heath, Titchfield, Park Gate, Sarisbury Green and Warsash areas.
Fareham West

Fareham West badge

South East
GosportThere are 11 Scout Groups in the District, which include 2 Sea Scout Groups and 1 Air Scout Group. The is also an Explorer Scout Unit and Scout Active Support Unit.Gosport

Gosport_sm

South East
HavantThere are 7 Scout Groups and 3 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Havant, Bedhampton, Hayling Island, Emsworth, Bedhampton, Rowlands Castle and Leigh Park areas.
Havant

Havant badge

South East
Itchen NorthThere are 10 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Bitterne Park, Bitterne, Townhill Park, Thornhill,
Harefield, West End, Hedge End and Botley areas.
Itchen North

Itchen North badge

Central
Itchen SouthThere are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Sholing, Bursledon, Netley, Woolston, Hamble, Weston and Butlocks Heath areas. The District has it own campsite called "Cricket Campsite"
Itchen South

Central
Meon ValleyThe District covers the Bishops Waltham (inc. Durley), Droxford,
Shedfield, Swanmore and Wickham areas.
Meon Valley

Meon Valley badge

South East
New Forest EastNo District website.

New Forest East badge

West
New Forest NorthThe District covers Lyndhurst, Copythorne, Ashurst, Colbury, Eling, Testwood, Totton and Netley Marsh.
There are 6 Scout Groups, one of which is a Sea Scout Group, 4 Explorer Units, 1 Young Leaders Unit, 1 Network Unit and an Active Support Unit.
New Forest North

New Forest North badge
West
New Forest SouthThere are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Lymington, New Milton/Ashley, Sway/Tiptoe, Brockenhurst, Milford, Barton and Hordle areas.
No District website.


West
New Forest WestNo District website.

New Forest West badge

West
OdihamThere are 10 Scout Groups and 4 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Fleet, Church Crookham and Odiham, and the villages of Crondall, Long Sutton, North and South Warnborough, Ewshot and all points in between.
Odiham

North
Petersfield There are 5 Scout Groups, 2 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Petersfield, Liphook, Sheet, Liss and East Hants Villages (East Meon, Froxfield, West Meon) area.
Petersfield

Petersfield-badge

South East
Portsmouth (City of)There are 20 Scout Groups, 6 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Portsmouth area.
City of Portsmouth

City of Portsmouth

South East
RomseyThere are 9 Scout Groups, 6 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Romsey area.
Romsey

Romsey badge

West
RotherfieldThere are 10 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Bentley, Alton, Alresford, Cherition, Bordon and Four Marks areas.
Rotherfield

Rotherfield badge

North
Silchester There are 7 Scout Groups and a District Explorer Scout Unit.
The District covers the Baughurst, Bramley, Headley, Kingsclere, Pamber Heath and Tadley areas.
Silchester

Silchester badge

North
Southampton CityThere are 11 Scout Groups, 5 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Southampton, Millbrook, Swathling, Highfield and Portswood areas.
Southampton City

Southampton City badge

Central
WaterloovilleThere are 10 Scout Groups, Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Waterlooville, Clanfield, Catherington, Horndean, Cowplain, Widley and Hambledon areas.
Waterlooville

Waterlooville badge

South East
Winchester There are 13 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers Winchester and surrounding areas.
Winchester

Central