Please Enable JavaScript!
We have detected that your JavaScript has been disabled. By disabling JavaScript, some features on the website will not work correctly. Please enable it by going to the settings or options on your internet web browser.
We Use Cookies!
In order to offer the best user experience possible, we use cookies which store information on your computer. You can find out more information on how we use cookies on our Cookie Policy page, either by clicking the purple 'Find Out More' button or the 'Cookie Policy' link in the bottom footer.

Do you accept our cookie policy?
YesNoFind Out More
Scout Districts

HantsCounty_smBelow is a list of the 27 Scout Districts, with a brief description of the District, that make up Hampshire Scout County.
To find out more about the Districts please visit their District website, if available.

Districts, if there is any incorrect or additional information which you wish to alter or add, email ACC Communications with the information.

DistrictInformationDistrict WebsiteDistrict BadgeCluster
AndoverThere are 13 Scout Groups in Andover District, including an Air Scout Group and a Sea Scout Group.
The District covers a large geographical area encompassing The Clatfords, East Cholderton, Whitchurch, Hurstbourne Tarrant, Stockbridge and Middle Wallop, the remaining 7 of the groups are based within the Town.
The District has 3 Explorer Units, a Young Leaders Unit, a Scout Network and a Scout Active Support Unit.
Andover Group Information
(Facebook)

No District website?

Andover badge
NW
Basingstoke East There are 9 Scout Groups, 2 Explorer Scout Units, in the District.
The District covers Basingstoke, Old Basing, Chineham and Popley areas.
Basingstoke East

NW
Basingstoke West There are 10 Scout Groups in the District and 4 Explorer Scout Units, 1 Scout Network and 1 Scout Active Support Unit in the District.
The District covers Basingstoke, Brighton Hill, Hatch Warren, Kempshott, Oakley, Overton, Rookdown, Sherborne St John and Worting St Thomas areas
Basingstoke West

Basingstoke-West-badge1

NW
Blackwater ValleyThere are 16 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units, and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Aldershot, Ash, Ash Vale, Farnborough and Cove areas.
Blackwater Valley

Blackwater Valley badge

NE
BramshillDistrict comprises of Hook, Rotherwick, Hartley Wintney, Hawley, 2 groups in Yateley and Frogmore, 4 Explorer Scout Units and Scout Network.District website under constuction.

Bramshill badge

NE
Chandlers FordThere are 6 Scout Groups and an Explorer Scout Unit in the District.
The District covers the Chandlers Ford, Otterbourne, Hiltingbury and Hursley areas.
Chandlers Ford

Chandlers Ford badge

C
EastleighThere are 7 Scout Groups, 3 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers Eastleigh, Bishopstoke and Fair Oak areas.
Eastleigh

Eastleigh badge

C
Fareham EastThere are 8 Scout Groups and 4 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers Catisfield, Hill Park, Funtley, West End, Town Quay, Wallington, Cams Hall and Portchester areas.
Fareham East

Fareham East badge

S
Fareham WestThere are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Whiteley, Stubbington, Locks Heath, Titchfield, Park Gate, Sarisbury Green and Warsash areas.
Fareham West

Fareham West badge

S
GosportThere are 11 Scout Groups in the District, which include 2 Sea Scout Groups and 1 Air Scout Group. The is also an Explorer Scout Unit and Scout Active Support Unit.Gosport

Gosport_sm

S
HavantThere are 7 Scout Groups and 3 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Havant, Bedhampton, Hayling Island, Emsworth, Bedhampton, Rowlands Castle and Leigh Park areas.
Havant

Havant badge

SE
Itchen NorthThere are 10 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Bitterne Park, Bitterne, Townhill Park, Thornhill,
Harefield, West End, Hedge End and Botley areas.
Itchen North

Itchen North badge

C
Itchen SouthThere are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Sholing, Bursledon, Netley, Woolston, Hamble, Weston and Butlocks Heath areas. The District has it own campsite called "Cricket Campsite"
Itchen South

C
Meon ValleyThe District covers the Bishops Waltham (inc. Durley), Droxford,
Shedfield, Swanmore and Wickham areas.
Meon Valley

Meon Valley badge

S
New Forest EastNo District website?

New Forest East badge

SW
New Forest NorthThe District covers Lyndhurst, Copythorne, Ashurst, Colbury, Eling, Testwood, Totton and Netley Marsh.
There are 6 Scout Groups, one of which is a Sea Scout Group, 4 Explorer Units, 1 Young Leaders Unit, 1 Network Unit and an Active Support Unit.
No District website.

New Forest North badge
SW
New Forest SouthThere are 9 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Lymington, New Milton/Ashley, Sway/Tiptoe, Brockenhurst, Milford, Barton and Hordle areas.
New Forest South


SW
New Forest WestNo District website?

New Forest West badge

SW
OdihamThere are 10 Scout Groups and 4 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Fleet, Church Crookham and Odiham, and the villages of Crondall, Long Sutton, North and South Warnborough, Ewshot and all points in between.
Odiham

NE
Petersfield There are 5 Scout Groups, 2 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Petersfield, Liphook, Sheet, Liss and East Hants Villages (East Meon, Froxfield, West Meon) area.
Petersfield

Petersfield-badge

SE
Portsmouth (City of)There are 20 Scout Groups, 6 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Portsmouth area.
City of Portsmouth

City of Portsmouth

SE
RomseyThere are 9 Scout Groups, 6 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Romsey area.
Romsey

Romsey badge

SW
RotherfieldThere are 10 Scout Groups and 5 Explorer Scout Units in the District.
The District covers the Bentley, Alton, Alresford, Cherition, Bordon and Four Marks areas.
Rotherfield

Rotherfield badge

NE
Silchester There are 7 Scout Groups and a District Explorer Scout Unit.
The District covers the Baughurst, Bramley, Headley, Kingsclere, Pamber Heath and Tadley areas.
Silchester

Silchester badge

NW
Southampton CityThere are 11 Scout Groups, 5 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Southampton, Millbrook, Swathling, Highfield and Portswood areas.
Southampton City

Southampton City badge

C
WaterloovilleThere are 10 Scout Groups, Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers the Waterlooville, Clanfield, Catherington, Horndean, Cowplain, Widley and Hambledon areas.
Waterlooville

Waterlooville badge

SE
Winchester There are 13 Scout Groups, 4 Explorer Scout Units and a Scout Network in the District.
The District covers Winchester and surrounding areas.
Winchester

C